UK Sound Awards for the Audio Industry
To nominate or purchase tickets for this years event please click on the links below
WINNERS BUY TABLES/TICKETS
2012 Conch Awards: Film, Commercial and Television Sound Awards

Winners

Audio on TV Entertainment of the Year

Sponsored by Chillibean

Shortlist
  • BBC Later with Jools Holland
  • Peter Andre; My Life so Far
  • The Choir: Military Wives
  • Top Gear
Winner
  • BBC Later with Jools Holland

Sound Design & Editorial Team of the Year

Sponsored by UK Screen

Shortlist
  • Andy Shelley, Stephen Griffiths
  • John Rogerson & Sam Castleton
  • Roger Dobson & Tony Gibson
  • Oliver Tarney & team
Winner
  • Oliver Tarney & team

TV Sound Recordist of the Year

Sponsored by Sennheiser

Shortlist
  • Paul Paragon
  • John Mooney
  • Keith Nixon
Winner
  • Paul Paragon

Film Sound Editor of the Year

Sponsored by TV Bay

Shortlist
  • Daniel Morgan
  • James Mather
  • Lee Walpole
Winner
  • Lee Walpole

TV Sound Editor of the Year

Sponsored by Fifty Fifty Post

Shortlist
  • Chris Roberts
  • John Rogerson
  • Tony Gibson
Winner
  • Tony Gibson

Audio on TV/Film Documentary of the Year

Sponsored by Bubble & Squeak

Shortlist
  • Frozen Planet
  • Project Nim
  • Senna
Winner
  • Senna

Production Sound Mixer of the Year

Shortlist
  • Simon Hayes
  • Steve Phillips
  • David Lascelles
Winner
  • Simon Hayes

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year

Sponsored by Medialease

Shortlist
  • Jussi Honka
  • Adam Smyth
  • Jim Goddard
Winner
  • Adam Smyth

TV Dubbing Mixer of the Year

Sponsored by B.V.E

Shortlist
  • Scott Jones
  • Howard Bargroff
  • John Rogerson
Winner
  • Scott Jones

Commercial / Promo Facility of the Year

Sponsored by Avid

Shortlist
  • Envy
  • Grand Central
  • Wave
Winner
  • Wave

Film Soundtrack under £10million

Sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group

Shortlist
  • The Kings Speech
  • Senna
  • We need to talk about Kevin
Winner
  • The Kings Speech

Film re-recording mixer of the Year

Sponsored by Pro Tools Expert

Shortlist
  • Chris Burdon
  • George Foulgham
  • Stuart Hilliker
Winner
  • Chris Burdon

Audio on TV drama of the Year

Sponsored by Jigsaw

Shortlist
  • Strike Back- Project Dawn
  • Misfits: Series 3
  • Sherlock Series 2
Winner
  • Strike Back – Project Dawn

TV Mix Facility of the Year

Sponsored by Scrub

Shortlist
  • Deluxe 142
  • Envy
  • Hackenbacker
  • Halo Post Production
Winner
  • Envy

Film Mix facility of the Year

Sponsored by SohoRunners

Shortlist
  • Boom
  • Halo Post Production
  • LipSync Post
  • Pinewood Post Production
Winner
  • LipSync Post

Film Soundtrack of the Year over £10 million

Sponsored by Hireworks

Shortlist
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Harry Potter - Deathly Hallows part 2
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Winner
  • Tinker Tailor Solider Spy

Outstanding Contribution

Sponsored by Dolby

Winner
  • Dennis Weinreich

Celebrating its seventh year, the The Conch Awards, will take place on

September 19th at
The Mayfair Hotel